CEO 01-7 -- March 20, 2001
[…] See, for example, CEO 85-25, CEO 85-11, and CEO 84-67. Therefore, regardless of the amount of compensation that you are paid for the borrow material, because the amount of the contract between FDOT or FDOT District 2 and the company is presumably a great deal more than $500, we find that this exemption would not apply.

Nevertheless, we believe that under the specific circumstances  presented, Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, may be applied to negate the prohibitions of Section 112.313(7)(a).  Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

 

CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency, or county, city or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

 

This provision requires that the Code of Ethics not be interpreted to preclude private employment which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of a public employee's duties.  See CEO 92-30 and CEO 86-30.