CEO 01-7 -- March 20, 2001
[…] For purposes of Section 112.313(7)(a), the phrase "conflict of interest" is defined at Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty of interest."